Factors influencing reproductive success of House Sparrow (Passer domesticus), A study with reference to open nests at Jangareddigudem urban, India
Keywords:House Sparrow, Open nests, reproductive success, Chi-square tests
House Sparrow is a widely distributed man-follower bird. This passerine bird is a secondary cavity-nesting bird. This species is habituated to live in human settlements, and confined to make nests in human habitations in available cavities, especially on the roofs of thatched and tiled roofed houses. Replacement of such traditional houses with RCC buildings leads to the unavailability of nesting sites causing the decline of the House Sparrow population. Our current study is aimed to observe the nesting behavior and breeding success in Open nests in the study area, Jangareddigudem. We observed and studied the influence of various factors on the breeding success of House Sparrows viz., the direction of the Open nest, height at which the nest is placed from the ground, location of the nest from the roof edge, location from vegetation, and light illumination at the nest. We have applied Chi-square tests to study the effect of said factors on the clutch size, hatching success, fledging success, and as a whole overall breeding success. The most influencing factors on the overall breeding success of House Sparrows were found to be the light illumination followed by direction, then far/depth from the roof edge, then vegetation, and finally height at which the nest is made from the ground. With respect to individual reproductive parameters, clutch size was found to be influenced by light illumination, and both hatching and fledging success were found to be influenced by the height of the nests from the ground.
Ali, S. (1996). The Book of Indian Birds, Bombay Natural History Society. Oxford University Press, Mumbai
Alatalo, R. V., Lundberg, A., & Ulfstrand, S. (1985). Habitat selection in the pied flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca in: Habitat selection in birds (ed. Cody, M. L.). 59–83 (Academic Press, Inc.).
Berigan, A.L., GreigE., & BonterN. (2021). Urban House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) populations decline in North America. Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 132(2), 259-270. [doi.10.1676/1559-4491-132.2.248]
Buschmann, J., Manns M., & Güntürkün O. (2006). “Let there be Light!” Pegion eggs are regularly exposed to light during breeding. Behavioural process, 73(1), 62-67. Doi.org.10.1016/j.beproc.2006.03.012
Chotpresertkoon T., Pierce A., Savini T., Round D.P., Sankamethavee W. & Gale.G. (2017). Influence of Vegetation Cover on Nest Cavity Selection and Nesting Success of White-Rumped Shamas (Copsychus malabaricus): An experimental Test. The Wilson journal of Ornithology, 129(4):727-741. Doi.10.1676/16-134.1
Chamberlain D.E., Toms M.P., Cleary Mc. Harg & Banks A.N. (2007). House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) habitat use in urbanized landscapes. Journal of Ornithology, 148, 453-462.
Choudhary S., Chauhan N.P.S., & Kalsi R. (2020). Finding Clues in Cities: Nest Site selection by House Sparrow Across a varied Habitat Matrixin Delhi, India. Current Science, 118(8), 1304-1309. Doi.10.18520/cs/118/i8/1304-1309.
Götmark F., Blomqvist D., Olof C.J., & Bergkvist J. (1995). Nest site selection: A Trade-off between Concealment and View of surroundings?. Journal of Avian Biology, Vol.26(4), 305-312. Doi.org/10.2307/3677045
Hussain, A., Dasgupta, S., & Bargali,S., (2016). Case of House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) population decline: Role of semi-nomadic pastoralist Community (Van Gujjars) in their conservation. International Journal of Conservation Sciences, 5(4), 493-507
Indykiewicz. P. (1990). Nest site and Nest sites of House Sparrow(Passer domesticus L.) in an urban environment, (in: J. Pinowski, J.D. Summers-Smith(Eds) Grainivorous birds in the agricultural Landscape., Pol. Sci. Publ., Warshawa, 95-121
Indykiewicz. P. (1991). Nests and nest sites of House Sparrow Passer domesticus (LINNAEUS, 1758) in urban, suburban and rural environments. Acta Zoologica Cracov., 34(2), 475-795.
Irfan, I., & Chauhan, P. (2018). A review of House Sparrow Population Decline in Kupwara district from Jammu and Kashmir, India. Asian Journal of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 3(2), 1-3
Mahesh, V. & Suseela, L. (2021). Status survey of house sparrow (Passer domesticus) at West Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh, India. International Journal of Zoological Investigations 7(2), 512-518
Mahesh,V., & Suseela, L. (2022). Nest construction mechanism of House Sparrow (Passer domesticus): A comparative study between Open and Inbox nests. Ambient Science, 09(1),68-73 doi.10.2127/ambi.2022.09.1.aa06
Maurer, G., Portugal, S. J. & Cassey, P. ((2011). Review: an embryo’s eye view of avian eggshell pigmentation. Journal of Avian Biology, 42, 494–504, doi:10.1111/jav.2011.42. issue-6
Rajasekhara, S. (2005). Prevalence of House Sparrow Passer domesticus inducus in and around Banglore. M.Phil. desertation, Periyar University,Salem.,
Robinson, R.A., Siriwardena, G.M., & Crick, H.Q.P. (2005). Size and trends of the house sparrow Passer domesticus population in Great Britain. Ibis, 147, 552-562
Summers-Smith, J.D. (2003). The Decline of the House Sparrow: a review. British Birds, 96, 439-446.
Van Balen, H.J., Booy, C.J.H., Van Franeker, A.J., & Osiek, R.E. (1982). Studies on Hole-Nesting Birds in Natural Nesting sites. Ardea 55(1-2), 1-24 doi.org/10.5253/arde.v70.p1
Wesolowski, T., & Maziarz, M. (2012). Dark Tree Cavities – a challenge for hole nesting birds?. Journal of Avian Biology, 43,454-460. Doi.10.1111/j.1600-048x.2012.05704.x
Modak, B. (2015), Impact of Urbanization on House Sparrow Distribution: A case study from Gretaer Kolkata, India. Proceedings of Zoological Survey, 70(1). doi.10.1007/s12595-015-0157-4
How to Cite
Copyright (c) 2023 Scientific Reports in Life Sciences
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.